Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Fill in the Blanks – The Wonderful World of Science
Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Fill in the Blanks for “The Wonderful World of Science” (based on NCERT textbook Curiosity ).
Fill in the Blanks with Answers for Practice – Chapter 1 – The Wonderful World of Science
This includes Fill in the Blanks normally asked in school exams, tests, and NCERT exercises.
Fill in the Blanks
1. Science is a way of thinking, observing and ________ things to understand the world.
Answer: doing
2. The most important quality needed to study science is ________.
Answer: curiosity
3. Science helps us uncover the secrets of the ________.
Answer: universe
4. Science is described as a giant and unending ________ puzzle.
Answer: jigsaw
5. Every new discovery adds another ________ to the puzzle of science.
Answer: piece
6. The only planet known to support life is ________.
Answer: Earth
7. A seed growing into a plant or a caterpillar turning into a butterfly are examples of ________.
Answer: observations
8. Water becomes ice when we ________ it.
Answer: cool
9. Water becomes steam when we ________ it.
Answer: heat
10. To understand hot and cold, we often measure how ________ something is.
Answer: hot
11. The paper we write on, the metal key, and the plastic ruler are examples of different ________.
Answer: materials
12. The scientific method begins with ________ something interesting.
Answer: observing
13. A possible answer or guess in science is called a ________.
Answer: hypothesis
14. Scientists follow a step-by-step ________ to solve problems.
Answer: process
15. A person fixing a bicycle tyre is trying to find out where the air ________.
Answer: leaked
16. A cook wondering why dal spilled out of the cooker may guess that there was too much ________.
Answer: water
17. When a pen stops writing, we first ask, “Why did my pen ________ writing?”
Answer: stop
18. Science develops our abilities to find solutions to ________ problems.
Answer: bigger
19. To learn science well, we must observe our ________ keenly.
Answer: surroundings
20. Science is rarely done alone; scientists work in large ________.
Answer: teams
21. Much like children enjoying the rain, science is about joyful ________.
Answer: exploration
22. To be a wise person, you must be a “______” person.
Answer: whys
23. The chapter encourages us to keep ________ and never stop wondering.
Answer: exploring
24. This chapter welcomes students to the wonderful ________ of science.
Answer: world
25. We can ask questions not only about Earth but also about the Sun, Moon, and the ________ of stars.
Answer: millions
Class 6 Science Other Chapters
Class 6 Science Curiosity All Chapters – Science Fill in the Blanks
- Chapter 1 The Wonderful World of Science Class 6 Fill in the Blanks
- Chapter 2 Diversity in the Living World Class 6 NCERT Fill in the Blanks
- Chapter 3 Mindful Eating: A Path to a Healthy Body Class 6 Fill in the Blanks
- Chapter 4 Exploring Magnets Class 6 NCERT Fill in the Blanks
- Chapter 5 Measurement of Length and Motion Class 6 Fill in the Blanks
- Chapter 6 Materials Around Us Class 6 NCERT Fill in the Blanks
- Chapter 7 Temperature and its Measurement Class 6 Fill in the Blanks
- Chapter 8 A Journey through States of Water Class 6 NCERT Fill in the Blanks
- Chapter 9 Methods of Separation in Everyday Life Class 6 Fill in the Blanks
- Chapter 10 Living Creatures: Exploring their Characteristics Class 6 NCERT Fill in the Blanks
- Chapter 11 Nature’s Treasures Class 6 Fill in the Blanks
- Chapter 12 Beyond Earth Class 6 NCERT Fill in the Blanks
Also Read
- NCERT Solutions for Class 6 All Subjects
- Class 6 Science Notes (Complete Summary in Hindi and English)
- Class 6 Science Curiosity – Fill in The Blanks
- Class 6 Science All Chapters – Match The Following
- Class 6 Science All Chapters – True/False
- Class 6 Science All Chapters – MCQs
- Class 6 Science Extra Important Questions (Curiosity)
- Class 6 Science Curiosity Worksheet
- Class 6 Science Curiosity NCERT Solutions
- NCERT Books for Class 6







